Moreover

Woodruff odorata


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Asperula odorata
Family: Rubiacee
Common names: disen, gletto, grasot, pearl, raspello, stellina.
Habitat: shady areas below 1600 meters
Parts used: leaves and stem

Asperula odorata: Properties of the woodruff


Harvest: at the beginning of flowering
Conservation: it is preferable to use fresh plants
Properties: antipasmodics, aperitifs, flavoring, calming, digestive, diuretic, vulnerary
Use: Internal herbal tea, infusion, tincture and vinous tincture.
Note: the root is also used to dye the wool red