Moreover

Artichoke - Cynara scolymus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Cynara scolymus L.
Harvest: In the early spring months.
Properties: Hypoglycemic, aperitif, tonic, digestive, diuretic.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Carciofa, arcicotaro, cardu de ortu, bardu.

Artichoke - Cynara scolymus: Property


Habitat: areas with a Mediterranean climate.
Parts used: The fruits and the stem.
Conservation: Once roughly cut, the stem is spread in thin layers in sunny areas.
Use: Its decoctions help tired skin. Internal use: decoctions and infusions.
Notes: The leaves are used to get bitter and digestive. The artichoke is rich in vitamin A, B1, B2