Moreover

Centaurea, Cornflower - Centaurea cyanus

Centaurea, Cornflower - Centaurea cyanus



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Centaurea cyanus L.
Harvest: From May the flowers are collected first and then the leaves.
Properties: Calming, anti-inflammatory, emollient, purifying, diuretic.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Mureghetta, bluet, battisocere, country flower, field carnation, treadmill.

Centaurea, Cornflower - Centaurea cyanus: Property


Habitat: In uncultivated fields and in the cultivation of cereals up to 1000 meters.
Parts used: Flowers and leaves.
Storage: They dry in a few hours in shaded and airy areas.
Use: infusions and decoctions of leaves for internal use; infusion of flowers for external use.
Notes: Distilled water obtained from the flower of the cornflower is used in the preparation of eye drops. The cornflower infusion is also useful for giving bluish reflections to white hair, preventing yellowing.