Moreover

Sunflower - Helianthus annuus

Sunflower - Helianthus annuus



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Helianthus annuus L.
Harvest: Autumn seeds and flowers between June and August.
Properties: diuretic, carmatic, antineuralgic. The oil extracted from the seeds is used for the prevention of arteriosclerosis.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Fiore di San Marco, crown of Jupiter, zirasol, eclizia, maximum grass.

Sunflower - Helianthus annuus: Property


Habitat: It does not grow spontaneously.
Parts used: Flowers and seeds.
Conservation: The flowers are dried in the sun, the seeds are ventilated, and stored in glass jars.
Use: Infusion of flowers and seeds for internal use; packs infused with flowers against skin inflammation.
Note: Contact with the sunflower flower can cause allergic reactions.